Stevenson v. Linens of the Week
[…] Sections 912(a) and (b) require that the injured employee notify the employer in writing within thirty days of injury. Section 912(d), however, provides that: "Failure to give such notice shall not bar any claim under this chapter (1) if the employer (or his agent in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred) or the carrier had knowledge of the injury or death and the deputy commissioner determines that the employer or carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to give such notice...." Section 920 says: "In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary-... (b) That sufficient notice of such claim has been given...."