Stevenson v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
[…] Consequently, the district court held that Stevenson had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the validity of his patent in Suit I, and was therefore collaterally estopped from asserting the validity of his patent in Suit III. Furthermore, the court held that Sears was entitled to attorney fees in the amount of $5,000, because Stevenson had continued to prosecute the validity of his patent after the prior judgment of invalidity had become final. See 35 U.S.C. § 285 (1976) ("The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.").

Stevenson timely appealed from the January 14, 1983 judgment of the district court, entered January 26, 1983. In the past, Stevenson's appeal would have been to the Ninth Circuit; but, effective October 1, 1982, Congress granted exclusive jurisdiction over patent appeals to this court.