Stevenson v. State , 106
[…] Ira P. Robbins, Double Inchoate Crimes, 26 Harv. J. on Legis. 1, 58 (1989). Those courts have affirmed convictions for conspiracy to attempt the commission of a crime “in instances in which the conspiracy failed to realize an object offense for which the statutory definition of the crime prohibited both the attempt and the substantive crime.” Id. at 60. Conspiracy to attempt convictions have been affirmed in cases involving botched bank robberies. Id.

18 U.S.C. 2113(a), in pertinent part, provides:

(a) Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association; or

Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Lyons
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of North Carolina (US)
    • December 3, 2019
    ...out by Defendant,4 Maryland recognizes the existence of the crime of conspiracy to attempt first degree murder. Stevenson v.