Stewart v. Am. Ass'n of Physician Specialists, Case No. 5:13-cv-01670-ODW(DTBx)
[…] (Id. ¶ 80.) As such, she requests that this Court set aside and render void AAPS's disciplinary actions made in violation of their bylaws. AAPS moves to dismiss Stewart's declaratory-relief claim as untimely.

Because AAPS is a not-for-profit corporation incorporated in Florida, it is subject to Florida law. Under Florida law, membership in a not-for-profit corporation may not be terminated or suspended "except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 617.0607(1). A proceeding challenging "an expulsion, suspension, or termination, including a proceeding in which defective notice is alleged, must be commenced within 1 year after the effective date of the expulsion, suspension, or termination." Id. at § 617.0607(3).

Stewart alleges that AAPS failed to follow AAPS Bylaw section 3.05 in terminating her membership.