Stewart v. Azar
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The details of the statutory scheme and the facts of the dispute will be familiar to readers of the Court's prior Opinion. See Stewart I, 313 F.Supp.3d 237. The Court nevertheless offers a brief refresher on both before setting out the Secretary's actions on remand.

A. Statutory Scheme

Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state scheme that aims to provide medical assistance to certain vulnerable populations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. Specifically, Congress implemented the program "[f]or the purpose of enabling each state, as far as practicable ... to furnish (1) medical assistance ... [to] individuals[ ] whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence and self-care." Id. The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), a federal agency within HHS, has primary responsibility for overseeing the Medicaid program. To receive federal funding, states must submit their "plans for medical assistance" for the HHS Secretary's approval. Id.