Stewart v. Commissioner
[…] Estate of Bosch 67-2 USTC ¶ 12,472, 387 U.S. 456, 465 (1967).

Petitioners contend that the Sixteenth Section Lease was properly executed in accordance with the provisions of the Mississippi Code, that the rent prescribed in the lease was fair and adequate, and that, accordingly, the lease was valid in every respect.11 Respondent, on the other hand, asserts that the consideration in the lease was grossly inadequate, and that therefore, the lease was void ab initio under Mississippi law.

Petitioners direct our inquiry to section 29-3-52 of the Mississippi Code which provides:

Any lease of sixteenth section lands, or lands granted in lieu thereof, executed and recorded in substantial conformity with the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be prima
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT