Stewart v. Mabus
[…] This period of further training again stayed his service obligation to the Navy. 10 U.S.C. § 2114(d). Upon completion of the residency in 2004, Stewart still owed nine years of service, and his OSD was moved up to 2013.3

2. MSP Agreements

In July of 2004, Stewart applied for his first "Multi-Year Special Pay" ("MSP") agreement with the Navy. AR 45-46. MSP agreements provide Navy Medical Corps officers with annual lump-sum payments in addition to their normal pay in exchange for the commitment to remain on active duty in the Navy for a specified period of time. See 37 U.S.C. § 302. Section 302 provides that "[a]n officer may not be paid additional special pay . . . or incentive special pay . . . for any twelve-month period unless the officer first executes a written agreement under which the officer agrees to remain on active duty for a period of not less than one year beginning on the date the officer accepts the award of such special pay." 37 U.S.C. § 302(c)(1).

Stewart's first MSP request was for a two-year MSP agreement effective July 27, 2004 ("the first MSP Agreement").