Stewart v. Potts
[…] The Clean Water Act ("CWA") is a comprehensive statute, designed "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). Consistent with that goal, the CWA prohibits the discharge into navigable waters of any pollutant, including dredged or fill material, unless authorized by a CWA permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). CWA section 404, 33 U.S.C. § 1344, is the provision which regulates the Corps' issuance of such permits. "Navigable waters" is defined broadly to include all "waters of the United States, including the territorial seas." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). "Waters of the United States" are defined to include "wetlands adjacent to [such] waters." 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s)(7). Wetlands, in turn, are defined as "areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b).

The Corps issues "jurisdictional determinations" in determining whether a proposed activity will result in a discharge into a wetland or other water of the United States, thus requiring a section 404 permit.