Stewart v. Saginaw Osteopathic Hospital, Docket No. 45124
[…] That order redetermined the claimant's entitlement to benefits and which carrier was responsible for the payment of those benefits. It made no determination concerning whether Argonaut's payments under the 70% statute would affect the distribution of those benefits. It made no determination of the amount which the Fund is required to reimburse Argonaut pursuant to M.C.L. § 418.862. Accordingly, we conclude that the present issue was neither at issue nor decided in the preceding litigation. The doctrine of res judicata has no application to the present case.

M.C.L. § 418.862; M.S.A. § 17.237(862) provides:

"A claim for review filed pursuant to sections 859 or 861 shall not operate as a stay of payment to the claimant of 70% of the weekly benefit required by the terms of the hearing referee's award. Payment shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Hiltz v. Phil's Quality Market
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • 22 Agosto 1983
    ...the Court of Appeals reversed. Docket Nos. 48272, 48273 (April 30, 1981).