Stewart v. United States, 10131.
[…] After pointing out that "future statutes of the state are not a part of the body of laws in the ceded area", the court stated: "Congressional action is necessary to keep it current. Consequently as defects become apparent legislation is enacted covering certain phases. This occurred as to rights of action for accidental death by negligence or wrongful act." In support of this quote, the court cites Title 16 U.S.C.A. § 457, entitled "Action for death or personal injury within national park or other place under jurisdiction of United States; application of State laws". This section provides, under the circumstances therein enumerated: "* * * the rights of the parties shall be governed by the laws of the State within the exterior boundaries of which it may be." The government contends that this provision is not applicable to the instant situation.