Stiefel v. Maryland Inst. for Instruction of Blind
[…] One of these objections is that the subject of the law is not described in its title, and therefore it is in contravention of the Constitution, Art. 3, sec. 29. This objection is urged against the second section only of the Act of 1880, ch. 403, as it is conceded that it does not apply to the first section. As we think this objection is decisive of this case, we deem it unnecessary to consider the others. The Constitution, Art. 3, sec. 29, says: "Every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title."