Stiefel v. Maryland Inst. for Instruction of Blind
[…] Stiefel v. Maryland Inst. for Instruction of Blind
Decision Date | 09 January 1884 |
Parties | EDWARD W. STIEFEL and Others, County Commissioners of Baltimore County, and George H. Carman, Examiner v. THE MARYLAND INSTITUTION FOR THE INSTRUCTION OF THE BLIND. |
Court | Maryland Court of Appeals |
The cause was argued before Alvey, C.J., Stone, Robinson, Irving Ritchie, and Bryan, JJ.
D G. McIntosh, and Arthur W. Machen, for the appellants.
Upon the question, whether the Act of 1880, ch. 403, violates the clause of the Constitution, Art. 3, sec. 29, which provides that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title," the following authorities were quoted: Pim v. Nicholson, 6 Ohio St. 176; McPherson v Leonard, 29 Md. 377; Davis v. State, 7 Md. 151; Keller v. State, 11 Md. 525; Parkinson v State, 14 Md. 192; Cearfoss v. State, 42 Md. 403; Annapolis v. State, 30 Md. 117; County Commissioners v.