Stiff v. Equivest Fin.
[…] The trial court said yes, awarding Equivest interest on its excess bid of $38, 000. Mark asks us to reverse that aspect of the award. He argues that, as a matter of

5

common sense, [2] he is not obligated to pay interest on an excess bid "where there is no valid sale." Mark's brief at 12. Mark's argument has some intuitive appeal, but the scope of a delinquent taxpayer's[3] statutory payment obligations is ultimately determined by the text of the relevant statute. Bare appeals to intuition, unmoored from statutory language, are insufficient.

6

The applicable version of § 40-10-76 provides that, when a tax-sale purchaser sues to recover a property and its "recovery is defeated on the ground that [the tax] sale was invalid for any reason other than that the taxes were not due, "[4] the tax-sale purchaser may move the court to