Stillwell v. Topa Insurance Company
[…] 2. Given our holding in Division 1 supra , we need not address Stillwell's argument that the trial court's grant of Topa's motion to dismiss her complaint was based on erroneous factual findings.

For all these reasons, we reverse the trial court's grant of Topa's motion for dismissal under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (1).

Judgment reversed.

Mercier and Pinson, JJ., concur.

1 See OCGA § 40-1-50 et seq.

2 Stillwell also sued several corporate entities and other individuals, but none of them are involved in this appeal.

3 See OCGA §§ 40-1-112 and 40-2-140.

4 See OCGA § 40-1-112 (c) ("It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.").

6 See id.

10 See OCGA §§ 40-1-112(c) and 40-2-140 ; Reis v. OOIDA Risk Retention Grp., Inc. , 303 Ga. 659, 664, 814 S.E.2d 338 (2018) ("[T]he direct[-]action statutes provide a vehicle for directly naming a risk retention group as a party in a lawsuit."); Hartford Ins. Co. v.