Stinchfield v. Budge
[…] Second Amended Petition (docket #67). Petitioner further argues that he is entitled to have his conviction vacated because the same jury that decided his guilt did not decide his punishment.

Under Nevada law, a criminal defendant in a first degree murder trial is entitled to have his punishment determined at a penalty hearing by the same jury that had heard the evidence of guilt. NRS 175.552 provides in pertinent part:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, in every case in which there is a finding that a defendant is guilty or guilty but mentally ill of murder of the first degree, whether or not the death penalty is sought, the court shall conduct a separate penalty hearing. The separate penalty hearing must be conducted as follows:

(a) If the finding is made by a jury, the separate penalty hearing must be conducted in the trial court before the trial jury, as soon as practicable.

NRS 175.552(1)(a). Despite the requirements of this statute, the trial judge dismissed the jury and at a later penalty hearing imposed the maximum sentence available.