Stine v. United States
[…] Id. The leading case interpreting the terms "reasonable cause" and "willful neglect" in § 6651(a) is United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241 (1985). Both parties rely heavily on Boyle.

The purpose of the penalty provision is "to ensure timely filing of tax returns to the end that tax liability will be ascertained and paid promptly." Boyle, 469 U.S. at 245. The United States Supreme Court noted that to show reasonable cause for a late filing, a taxpayer must have "'exercised ordinary business care and prudence,'" quoting 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1). Id. at 243; see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (2012) ("If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause."). The Court observed that the IRS has identified several categories of reasonable cause for a delayed filing, including "thedeath or serious illness of the taxpayer or a member of his immediate family." Boyle, 469 U.S. at 243 n.1 (citation omitted).