Stirling v. Cnty. of Leelanau
[…] VanderWerp , 278 Mich. App. at 627, 752 N.W.2d 479. "Moreover, statutes exempting persons or property from taxation must be narrowly construed in favor of the taxing authority." Drew , 299 Mich. App. at 499-500, 830 N.W.2d 832 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

The PRE is part of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. , and it allows taxpayers to exempt their domicile from the local school district's property tax. Schubert v. Dep't of Treasury , 322 Mich. App. 439, 448, 912 N.W.2d 569 (2017). The PRE is governed by MCL 211.7cc, which provides in relevant part:

(1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section....
(2) ... [A]n owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011, on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. For the 2020 tax year only, an owner may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before June 30, 2020 for the 2020 summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state ....
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a married couple who are required to file or who do file a joint Michigan income tax return are entitled to not more than 1 exemption under this section. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a person is not entitled to an exemption under this section in any calendar year in which any of the following conditions occur :
* * *
(b) ... [T ]hat person or his or her spouse owns property in a state other than this state for which that person or his or her spouse claims an exemption , deduction, or credit substantially similar to the exemption provided under this section , unless that person and his or her spouse file separate income tax returns. [Emphasis added.]