Stockbridge School Dist. v. Department of Public Instruction School Dist. Boundary Appeal Bd.
[…] This court's first resort is to the plain language of the statute itself. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we are prohibited from looking beyond the language to ascertain its meaning.... If and only if the language of the statute does not clearly or unambiguously set forth the legislative intent, however, will this court construe the statute so as to ascertain and carry out the legislative intent. In such case, we examine the history, context, subject matter, scope and object of the statute.

Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., 201 Wis.2d 320, ----, 548 N.W.2d 519 (1996).

The statutory language at issue states that § 117.12 "applies to the detachment of territory from one school district and its attachment to an adjoining school district...." § 117.12(1).