Stockert v. State
[…] SVP status under Indiana Code Section 35–38–1–7.5(b) is determined by the statute itself ...” (Citations omitted; Quotation marks omitted)

Appellant's Appendix at 7, 9–11.

Discussion

[7] The issue is whether the court erred in denying Stockert's petition for declaratory judgment. At the time of the hearing, Ind.Code § 35–38–1–7.5(b)(1) provided in relevant part:

(b) A person who:
(1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense described in:
(B) IC 35–42–4–2 (before its repeal on July 1, 2014);

* * * * *

is a sexually violent predator. Except as provided in subsection (g) or (h), a person is a sexually violent predator by operation of law if an offense committed by the person satisfies the conditions set forth in subdivision (1) or (2) and the person was released from incarceration, secure detention, probation, or parole for the offense after June 30, 1994.

* * * * *

(d) At the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection (b).

* * * * *

(f) If a person is a sexually violent predator:
(1) the person is required to register with the local law enforcement authority as provided in IC 11–8–8; and
(2) the court shall send notice to the department of correction.
(g) A person who is a sexually violent predator may petition the court to consider whether the person should no longer be considered a sexually violent predator. The person may file a petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after:
(1) the sentencing court or juvenile court makes its determination under subsection (e); or
(2) the person is released from incarceration or secure detention.[ 2 ]

Ind.Code § 11–8–8–19(b) provided that [a] sex or violent offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life.”3

[8] Stockert argues that the State's failure to object to the statements in his PSI and special probation conditions, which indicated that he was a sex offender rather than an SVP, amounts to invited error.