Stockwell Mfg. Co. v. Usery
[…] Under provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), they must, therefore, be considered as conclusive.

A search of the record fails to reveal that any of the contentions that its constitutional rights were violated, now advanced by Stockwell in its petition for review, were ever presented or attempted to be raised before the administrative judge or the Commission. Nor did petitioner undertake, as he might have, to request that the case be reopened and an opportunity afforded it to raise these issues now urged by it in this Court. 4

Title 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) provides that in cases under the Act, "(n)o objection that has not been urged before the Commission shall be considered by the court, unless failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." Petitioner suggests in its brief that it should be excused from its failure to raise the issues it now presents because the violation of its constitutional rights amounts to "extraordinary circumstances," and can only be considered by this Court and could not be fairly decided by the Commission.