Stogdill v. City of Windsor Heights
[…] (MCA) to collect certain debts and fines, including automated traffic citations. Under the contract, the city was not required to pay MCA any fees unless MCA successfully collected fines. With respect to automated traffic citations, the contract provides that the city will add a 25% "cost of collection" fee to citations referred to MCA. The contract then provides that MCA keeps 20% of the full balance recovered, while the remaining 80% is remitted to the city.

At issue in this case is the income offset program. The income offset program is authorized pursuant to statute. See Iowa Code § 8A.504 (2019). The statute allows the department of administrative services to "establish a debt collection setoff procedure for collection of debts owed to the public agency." Id. § 8A.504(1)(a). This includes money owed to a "political subdivision of the state," such as the city. Id. § 8A.504(1)(c). Use of the setoff procedure is limited to only those liabilities "in the form of a liquidated sum due, owing, and payable." Id. § 8A.504(1)(d)(3).