Stogsdill v. Anthony Keck & the S.C. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 339 U.S. 667, 672 (1950) (internal quotations marks and citations omitted).

Accordingly, "the exercise of jurisdiction under the Federal Declaratory Judgments Act is certainly not compulsory; it is discretionary." Brillhart v. Excess Ins. Co. of Am., 316 U.S. 491, 499 (1942). Federal courts have discretion in deciding whether to hear a declaratory action. Mitcheson v. Harris, 955 F.2d 235, 237 (4th Cir. 1992); See also, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 ("In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.") (emphasis added). "Consistent with the nonobligatory nature of the remedy, a district court is authorized, in the sound exercise of its discretion, to stay or to dismiss an action seeking a declaratory judgment before trial or after all arguments have drawn to a close.