Stokely-Van Camp, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] SVC contends that under section 992(a)(2) and Reg. § 1.992-1(g) SVCO must be treated as a DISC "for all purposes" of the tax code for its 1977-1981 taxable years because SVCO (a) filed returns as a DISC for those years and (b) did not notify or receive notification from the IRS prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations for the assessment of a deficiency that it was not a DISC. If SVC's position is correct, it would be entitled to deduct for its 1978-1982 years the commissions paid to SVCO. SVC argues that its interpretation is supported by the "plain meaning" of section 992(a)(2) and Reg. § 1.992-1(g).

SVC's position must fail, however, because it ignores the parenthetical language in the first paragraph of Reg. § 1.992-1(g), which states that a corporation satisfying the requirements of Reg. § 1.992-1(g) "will not be able to claim that it is not eligible to be a DISC." (Emphasis added.) Thus, Reg. § 1.992-1(g), when read in its entirety, applies only in those cases where a taxpayer, having previously filed a return as a DISC, seeks to avoid DISC status.