Stokes. v. DeMatteis
[…] Dodson, 454 U.S. 312, 325, (1981) (holding that liability in a § 1983 action must be based on personal involvement, not respondeat superior). Such involvement may be "shown through allegations of personal direction or of actual knowledge and acquiescence." Evancho v. Fisher, 423 F.3d 347, 353 (3d Cir. 2005).

Here, the Complaint does not state when the alleged constitutional violations occurred. Nor does it allege DeMatteis's personal involvement as required to state a claim under § 1983. Accordingly, she will be dismissed as a defendant.

B. 42 U.S.C. § 10801

Plaintiff raises a claim under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally III Individuals Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 10801 et seq. The Act, which concerns the powers and responsibilities of "system[s] established in a State to protect and advocate the rights of persons with developmental disabilities under subtitle C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act," 42 U.S.C. § 10802(2); see also id. §§ 10803, 10805, does not create a private right of action. See Monahan v.