Stolte v. Fagan
[…] The Court of Appeals refused to review the merits of Stolte's claim, finding that, by failing to object further when the trial court instructed defense counsel to “move on,” Stolte had acquiesced in the trial court's initial response to her objection, and that, by failing to object contemporaneously when defense counsel made his remarks concerning “trust,” Stolte had waived any further objection. Stolte v. Fagan, 311 Ga.App. at 124–125(1), 714 S.E.2d 339. In so holding, we find, the Court of Appeals has imposed a greater burden on the objecting party than the plain language of OCGA § 9–10–185 requires.
(a) OCGA § 9–10–185 reads:
[w]here counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds. In its discretion, the court may order a mistrial if the plaintiff's attorney is the offender.
Id. In O'Neal v.