Stone v. Commonwealth, No. 2008-CA-001424-MR (Ky. App. 1/8/2010)
[…] Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983). Only then is a defendant entitled to a directed verdict. Id.

Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree is defined by KRS 530.064(1), which states (1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he . . . knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in:

(a) Illegal sexual activity . . . .

In the present case, Stone was charged with criminal attempt to engage in an unlawful transaction with a minor. KRS 506.010, the criminal attempt statute, provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the commission of the crime, he:

(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or

(b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.

(Emphasis added.) In addition to the above requirements, KRS 506.010 requires that the existence of a substantial step be found beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. However, as our Supreme Court has previously stated, whether a substantial step has been taken is a question for the jury. Young v.