Stone v. Commonwealth, No. 2008-CA-001424-MR (Ky. App. 1/8/2010)
[…] Although KRS 530.064 requires that an actual minor be involved, the criminal attempt statute (KRS 506.010) has no such requirement. Rather, KRS 506.010 creates culpability where the defendant's actions constitute a substantial step toward the commission of what would be a crime "under the circumstances as he believes them to be." Here, there was significant evidence that Stone believed he was dealing with a thirteen-year-old child, which is sufficient for the purposes of KRS 506.010.2

We now address Stone's next argument, that KRS 530.064 requires that the sexual activity of the minor be illegal. Stone interprets the language in KRS 530.064, requiring that the person "knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to engage in illegal sexual activity," to mean that the minor's sexual activity must be illegal.