Stone v. Farnell
[…] From the foregoing facts, the court concluded that in making the sale of the property, the appellants had committed both actual and constructive fraud under California law. Cal.Civ.Code, §§ 1572, subd. 2, 1573, subd. 1.

Section 1572, subd. 2, defines actual fraud as including:

"The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true."

Section 1573, subd. 1, provides in substance that constructive fraud is committed by

"* * * any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault * * * by misleading another to his prejudice."

Appellants challenge the sufficiency of the findings and the evidence on both the issues of fraud and damages. They also assert that the denial of their counterclaim was error and that this Court should enter judgment for them thereon.