Stone v. Pattis
[…] [A] referee is not a judge of the [S]uperior [C]ourt or the [C]ourt of [C]ommon [P]leas but is sui generis, [and] sits as a special tribunal.... The [judge trial] referee system, as a special tribunal, does not encroach upon, and does not unconstitutionally compete with, other constitutional courts. On the contrary ... [judge trial] referees serve the very practical purpose of relieving [t]he court's crowded dockets.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Great Country Bank v. Pastore, 241 Conn. 423, 430, 696 A.2d 1254 (1997). General Statutes § 52–434(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jury case pending before the court in which the issues have been closed to a judge trial referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the Superior Court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case....” (Emphasis added.)