Stone v. State
[…] B.Plaintiffs' Suit

In March 1998, plaintiffs sued in the Court of Claims, alleging that defendants could not tax these monthly accumulated sick leave payments.Plaintiffs claimed in their first amended complaint that withholding income taxes from the monthly accumulated sick leave payments was a breach of contract and deprived them of property without due process of law.8Further, they contended, the right to monthly accumulated sick leave payments under M.C.L. § 38.19f(3) had to be viewed in light of M.C.L. § 38.40(1), a related subsection of the SERA that states:

The right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, any optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act, the various funds created by this act, and all money and investments and income of the funds, are exempt from any state, county, municipal, or other local tax, and shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or other process of law, and shall be unassignable except as otherwise provided in this act.9

Thus, plaintiffs argued that defendants had violated the SERA by withholding money owed to the state for the accumulated sick leave payments and by withholding taxes for other taxing authorities.