Stone v. State
[…] FN16 Whether DLI awards a PTD pension depends on whether the worker is able to return to “gainful employment.” FN17 While a PPD award is given “on the basis of loss of bodily function.” FN18 Two workers who have the same “loss of bodily function” are entitled to the same PPD award but may be entitled to different PTD pensions depending on the type of work. FN19

¶ 17 Stone primarily argues that he is entitled to a PPD award for his first industrial injury, notwithstanding his pension award for his second injury. In doing so, he relies primarily on RCW 51.32.060(4). That statute provides:

Should any further accident result in the permanent total disability of an injured worker, he or she shall receive the pension to which he or she would be entitled, notwithstanding the payment of a lump sum for his or her prior injury.FN20[]

In this case of first impression, Stone's reliance on this statute, without considering another other relevant authority, is misplaced.

¶ 18 In McIndoe v.