Stone v. State
[…] ¶ 20 Turning to the BIIA's decision and order, we note that it relied on former RCW 51.32.080(4) (2007) for its legal conclusion that Stone was not entitled to a PPD award in addition to the pension he received for his PTD. Its reasoning appears to be based on the rationale that permitting this would allow a double recovery for the same injury. That is because his PTD pension was based, in part, on his preexisting knee injury.

¶ 21 We agree that RCW 51.32.060(4) must be considered with former RCW 51.32.080(4) (2007).FN23 As we previously explained, RCW 51.32.060 addresses PTD pensions and RCW 51.32.080 addresses PPD awards. For PPD awards, former RCW 51.32.080(4) (2007) provided:

If permanent partial disability compensation is followed by permanent total disability compensation, any portion of the permanent partial disability compensation which exceeds the amount that would have been paid the injured worker if permanent total disability compensation had been paid in the first instance shall be, at the choosing of the injured worker, either: (a) Deducted from the worker's monthly pension benefits in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the monthly amount due from the department or self-insurer or one-sixth of the total overpayment, whichever is less; or (b) deducted from the pension reserve of such injured worker and his or her monthly compensation payments shall be reduced accordingly.FN24...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Sims v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. of State
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • July 26, 2016
    ...Id. PPD benefits are often referred to as “lump-sum” benefits because the benefit is a one-time award. Stone v.