Stone v. U.S. Embassy Tokyo
[…] The two-parent consent rule generally bars issuance of a passport to a minor under sixteen without the consent of both of the minor's parents or legal guardians. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(2). There is an exception to the two-parent consent rule for "exigent" or "special family circumstances." Id. § 51.28(a)(5). "Exigent circumstances" include "time-sensitive circumstances in which the inability of the minor to obtain a passport would jeopardize the health and safety or welfare of the minor." Id. § 51.28(a)(5)(i). "Special family circumstances" are "circumstances in which the minor's family situation makes it exceptionally difficult for one or both of the parents to execute the passport application; and/or compelling humanitarian circumstances where the minor's lack of a passport would jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of the minor." Id. § 51.28(a)(5)(ii). The State Department follows internal guidelines, found in Chapter 8 of its Foreign Affairs Manual ("FAM"), in applying the two-parent consent rule and evaluating claims for exceptions.