Stone v. USD NO. 222, 90,317.
[…] The answer to the question lies in Kansas statutory law and the past appellate decisions of Kansas. After identifying the governing statute, we will review those key past appellate decisions bearing upon the question. We will then discuss the Court of Appeals' resolution of the question. Finally, we will resolve the question presented.

Relevant Kansas Authority

A railroad may acquire an interest in real property by eminent domain, by purchase, or by voluntary grant. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Humberg, 9 Kan. App. 2d 205, 207, 675 P.2d 375 (1984). K.S.A. 66-501 provides that every railway corporation has the power:

"Second. To take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as shall be made to it to aid in the construction, maintenance and accommodation of its railway; but the real estate received by voluntary grant shall be held and used for the purpose of such grant only, and to purchase and hold, with power to convey, real estate, for the purpose of aiding in the construction, maintenance and accommodation of its railway." (Emphasis added.)
"Third.