Stone v. Williamson
[…] Detroit Mayor, 478 Mich. 589, 593, 734 N.W.2d 514 (2007). The first step is to review the language of the statute. Id. If the statute is unambiguous on its face, we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning expressed, and judicial construction is neither required nor permissible. Id. However, when a statute is ambiguous on its face—that is, equally susceptible to more than a single meaning—judicial construction is appropriate to determine the meaning. Lansing Mayor v. Pub. Service Comm., 470 Mich. 154, 164-166, 680 N.W.2d 840 (2004).

III. ANALYSIS

At issue in this case is subsection 2 of MCL 600.2912a, which reads:

In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. [MCL 600.2912a(2).][3]

Although the lower courts did not question the applicability of the second sentence of MCL 600.2912a(2) to plaintiff's claim, treating it as one for loss of opportunity, this Court expressly requested the parties to address the issue.