Stonecipher v. District Court of Pittsburg County
[…] It stated that inasmuch as her position may have been politically obtained, and her judgment may have been influenced by politics, that she did not act in the best interests of the deceased child. The grand jury did not return indictments nor ouster proceedings against Stonecipher or Long. The report was duly filed.

¶5 Oklahoma has, as do many states, a statute limiting grand jury comment as to persons neither indicted nor accused in ouster proceedings. Title 22 O.S.1991 § 346 provides:

In addition to any indictments or accusations that may be returned, the grand jury, in their discretion, may make formal written reports as to the condition and operation of any public office or public institution investigated by them. No such report shall charge any public officer, or other person with willful misconduct or malfeasance, nor reflect on the management of any public office as being willful and corrupt misconduct. It being the intent of this section to preserve to every person the right to meet his accusers in a court of competent jurisdiction and be heard, in open court, in his defense. (Emphasis added.)

¶6 Armed with this statute, Stonecipher on June 12, 1996 went to the local district court for a Writ of Mandamus, or in the alternative, Motion for Expungement of a Portion of the Grand Jury Report. On July 2 Long joined him, without objection, as a party plaintiff.