Stoneco, Inc. v. Limbach
[…] The board concluded that Stoneco's operation was indistinguishable from Schumacher's operation. Member Hammond stated, in a concurring opinion, that she voted as she did because of stare decisis. Chairman Sweeney, on the other hand, dissented and urged the BTA to recognize, and give effect to, modern technology.

This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Arter & Hadden, R. Douglas Wrightsel and Brendan W. Kelley, Columbus, for appellant.

Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., Atty. Gen., and James C. Sauer, Columbus, for appellee.

PER CURIAM.

For the tax year at issue, R.C. 5733.061 granted the following franchise tax credit for investing in property used in manufacturing:

"A credit shall be allowed against the tax imposed by Chapter 5733. of the Revised Code for each taxable year. The credit shall equal the lesser of the amount of tax otherwise due under such chapter or the difference between: