Stoner v. Young
[…] Defendants concede that plaintiff's forced separation from service as a city employee occurred solely because of his age.

ADEA Claim

Section 4(a)(1) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1), states:

(a) It shall be unlawful for an employer —
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age ....

Section 4(f)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(2), provides an exception to this general rule. As originally enacted in 1967, section 4(f)(2) reads as follows:

(f) It shall not be unlawful for an employer, employment agency, or labor organization — (2) to observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit plan such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this chapter, except that no such employee benefit plan shall excuse the failure to hire any individual ....

Section 12 of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 631, defines the class of persons protected by the Act. As originally enacted it stated:

The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least forty years of age but less than sixty-five years of age.