Storer Communications, Inc. v. F.C.C., s. 85-1246
[…] We affirm the Commission's decision.

I. BACKGROUND

Section 310(d) of the Communications Act ("the Act"), 47 U.S.C. Sec. 310(d), provides in pertinent part:

No ... station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such ... license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.

(emphasis added).