Storey v. Shane
[…] -
Build stronger arguments with verified citations and CERT citator that tracks case history and precedential strength
-
Transform your legal research from hours to minutes with Vincent AI's intelligent search and analysis capabilities
-
Elevate your practice by focusing your expertise where it matters most while Vincent handles the heavy lifting
Start Your Free Trial
-
ROBINSON v. HAMLIN
...be an answer, denying the various claims of the plaintiffs . . . ."[35] A case becomes at issue when the answer is filed. Storey v. Shane, 62 Wn.2d 640, 642, 384 P.2d 379 (1963). RCW 4.40.010 provides: "Issues arise upon the pleadings when a fact or Conclusion of law is maintained by one pa......
-
Lane v. Brown & Haley
... ... Storey v. Shane, 62 Wash.2d 640, 643, 384 P.2d 379 (1963) ... The Lanes argue that their attorney's failure to inform them of the pending ... ...
-
Hanson v. Lee, 219--40011--I
... ... See Storey v. Shane, 62 Wash.2d 640, 384 P.2d 379 (1963); Bishop v. Hamlet, 58 Wash.2d 911, 365 P.2d 600 (1961); Heck v. Kaiser ... Gypsum Co., 56 Wash.2d ... ...
-
Longwood Village Condominium Owners Association Board of Directors v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Company
...reflect the parties' understanding of the issues to be tried. A case becomes `at issue' when the answer is filed. Storey v. Shane, 62 Wn.2d 640, 642, 384 P.2d 379 (1963). RCW 4.40.010 provides: `Issues arise upon the pleadings when a fact or conclusion of law is maintained by one party and ......
-
§40.6 Analysis
...or a reply to a counterclaim or cross claim, when necessary, be served and filed prior to application for a trial date. Storey v. Shane, 62 Wn.2d 640, 384 P.2d 379 (1963); Burns v. Payne, 60 Wn.2d 323, 373 P.2d 790 (1962).