Storey v. University of New Mexico Hospital/BCMC, s. 16332
[…] This result is contrary to what we consider to be the clear language of applicable statutes.

Sections 48-8-1(A) and 48-8-3(A) of the Act are particularly relevant to the issue before us. Section 48-8-1(A) states:

Every hospital located within the state that furnishes emergency, medical or other service to any patient injured by reason of an accident * * * is entitled to assert a lien upon that part of the judgment, settlement or compromise going, or belonging to such patient * * * based upon injuries suffered by the patient * * *.

Section 48-8-3(A) states:

Any person, firm or corporation, including an insurance carrier, making any payment to a patient * * * as compensation for the injury sustained * * * shall [under specified circumstances] be liable to the hospital for the amount that the hospital was entitled to receive. (Emphasis added.)

Section 48-8-1(A) addresses a hospital's right to file a lien for emergency services rendered against settlement proceeds going to a patient based upon injuries suffered by the patient. Plaintiff's insurer has agreed to pay $25,000 in...

To continue reading

Request your trial