Stork v. International Bazaar, Inc.
[…] In dismissing Stork's claim of age discrimination, the trial court concluded that although Stork had satisfied her prima facie case, she failed to satisfy her burden of proving that age was the determinative factor in the employment decision. With regard to the other claims of discrimination and those of harassment, infliction of emotional distress, and constructive discharge, the trial court concluded that there was insufficient evidence to support them. This appeal timely followed.

AGE DISCRIMINATION

Stork bases her age discrimination claim upon RCW 49.60.180: "It is an unfair practice for any employer ... (2) [t]o discharge or bar any person from employment because of age ..." This statute, however, does not provide any criteria for establishing an age discrimination case. Grimwood v. University of Puget Sound, Inc., 110 Wash.2d 355, 361, 753 P.2d 517 (1988).