Stornelli v. United States Gypsum Co., 165.
[…] That being assumed, we may take Schmidt v. Merchants Despatch Trans. Co., 270 N.Y. 287, 200 N.E. 824, 104 A.L.R. 450, as an authoritative exposition of the applicable period of limitation. That decision turned upon the meaning of sub. 2 and sub. 3 of § 299 of the New York Labor Law; of which the first required "all machinery creating dust or impurities" to "be equipped with proper hoods and pipes connected to an exhaust fan of sufficient * * * power to remove such dust"; and the second required that "suction devices shall be provided which shall remove * * * impurities * * * by means of proper hoods connected to conduits and exhaust fans."