Story v. Roberts, 72-641-Civ-J.
[…] Defendants submit that the statute in question is not inconsistent with the Social Security Act of 1935. In support of their contention they point to 45 C.F.R. § 232.20, entitled "Coverage and Conditions of Eligibility in Financial Assistance Programs, Need and Amount of Assistance," which establishes a federal requirement in order for states to be eligible for federal funds. Particularly, § 233.20(a)(3)(ix) provides that the state will "carry out policies with reference to applicants and recipients potential sources of income that can be developed to a state of availability." Defendants argue that Fla.Stat. § 409.245, F.S.A., and regulations thereunder, are merely enacted to satisfy this federal requirement and not for the purpose of creating an additional eligibility requirement for recipients.