Stouch v. Brothers of Order
[…] E.E.O.C. v. Zippo Mfg. Co., 713 F.2d 32, 35 (3d Cir.1983) (quoting Levine v. Fairleigh Dickinson University, 646 F.2d 825, 828 (3d Cir.1981)). Therefore, if the Brothers or McGuire were not "employers" under ADEA, or if Stouch was not an "employee", his ADEA claim must be dismissed. Zippo.

Under ADEA, an employer is defined as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty of more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b).3 "Person" is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons." 29 U.S.C. § 630(a). The Brothers is a Pennsylvania corporation, and therefore is a "person" under ADEA. There is no claim by the Brothers that it has fewer than twenty employees.