Stout v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] In concert with the Multiple–Use Sustained Yield Act of 1960, 16 U.S.C. §§ 528–31, the NMFA provides the statutory framework by which the Forest Service is to manage National Forest System lands. The Lands Council v. McNair, 537 F.3d 981, 988 (9th Cir.2008) (overturned on other grounds). The NFMA requires the Forest Service to manage Forest System Lands in order to “provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B). The NFMA directs the Forest Service to develop an integrated land and resource management plan (Forest Plan) for each unit of the National Forest System. Id. § 1604(a), (f). In formulating a Forest Plan, the Forest Service must “use a systematic interdisciplinary approach to achieve integrated consideration of physical, biological, economic, and other sciences.” Id. § 1604(b). After a Forest Plan is developed, all subsequent Forest Service actions must be consistent with that plan, which in turn, must be consistent with the NFMA. Id. § 1604(i); Idaho Sporting Cong., Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 957, 962 (9th Cir.2002).