Stover v. Fingerhut Direct Mktg. Inc
[…] At stake in this case is Defendants' right to communicate information to Plaintiffs regarding debts they owe to Defendants. This is solely a matter of private concern between the parties. Cf. Connick v. Myers, 461 U.S. 138, 147-48, 103 S.Ct. 1684, 75 L.Ed.2d 708 (1983) ( “Whether ... speech addresses a matter of public concern must be determined by the content, form, and context of a given statement....”.). Indeed, public disclosure of the information would be prohibited in most instances. See W. Va.Code § 46A-2-126 (“No debt collector shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer.”). As a matter of private concern, the speech at issue here is afforded less First Amendment protection than speech touching on public issues. See Greenmoss Builders, 472 U.S. at 759, 105 S.Ct. 2939; Snyder v. Phelps, 533 F.Supp.2d 567, 576-77 (D.Md.2008).