Stowell v. Action Moving & Storage, Inc.
[…] Telecomm. Corp. v. Loughran, 651 A.2d 373, 376 (Me.1994) (holding that inclusion of commissions as wages under statute aligns with protective purpose of the act and "with authority from several other jurisdictions"); see generally S. Samaro, The Case for Fiduciary Duty as a Restraint on Employer Opportunism under Sales Commission Agreements, 8 U. Pa. J. Lab. & Emp. L. 441, 447 (2006) (collecting cases and statutes stating commissions are wages under most wage-payment statutes).

¶ 12. If there is an argument to be made that commission payments were not intended to be wages under § 342, it lies in the requirements set forth by the statute. Section 342 requires an employer to pay wages to employees "each week . . . the wages earned by such employee to a day not more than six days prior to the date of such payment." 21 V.S.A. § 342(a). On proper notice and consent of the employee, however, it allows an employer to pay "bi-weekly or semi-monthly . . . wages earned by the employee to a day not more than six days prior to the date of the payment." Id. § 342(b).4 Further, an employee who voluntarily leaves must be "paid on the last regular pay day, or if there is no...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Zullo v. State
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 4 Enero 2019