Stowell v. Sullivan, Civ. No. 92-125-P-C.
[…] II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A.

42 U.S.C. § 1396a(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, that

the Secretary shall not approve any State plan for medical assistance if —
(1) the State has in effect, under its AFDC plan ... payment levels that are less than the payment levels in effect under such plan on May 1, 1988....

In arguing that the Secretary has neglected a duty to enforce 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(c)(1), the plaintiff class relies on section 1396c which reads, in significant part, as follows:

If the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan approved under this subchapter, finds —
(1) that the plan has been so changed that it no longer complies with the provisions of section 1396a of this title; ...
the Secretary shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State (or, in his discretion, that payments will be limited to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure), until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be any such failure to comply. Until he is so satisfied he shall make no further payments to such State (or shall limit payments to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure).

42 U.S.C. § 1396c.