Strachman v. the Palestinian Auth.
[…] Discovery in this declaratory judgment action was completed in February 2007, and the plaintiffs filed a corrected note of issue demanding a trial by jury on all issues. Four months later, on May 30, 2007, defendant Palestinian Pension Fund for the State Administrative Employees of the Gaza Strip (hereinafter referred to as “the Gaza Fund”), moved to strike the plaintiffs' demand for a jury trial.1 By decision and order entered May 7, 2008, the court denied the defendant's motion to strike the jury demand.

For the reasons set forth below, we affirm. CPLR 4101 provides for a jury trial in “an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only” or in “any other action in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury.”

The declaratory judgment action was unknown at the time of the adoption of the 1894 Constitution which “fr[o]ze” the right to a jury trial to those types of cases in which it was recognized at common law or by statute as of the adoption of the Constitution.