Strahler v. United States
[…] See MANMED Art. 18-10(11)(a) (Jan. 10, 2005). A "convening authority" is an officer with authority to convene a medical board. MANMED Art. 18-3(1) (describing the convening authority's

3

responsibilities with respect to the medical boards). But that requirement was not in effect when the events underlying this case occurred.

Separate from military disability retirement benefits, a veteran may obtain CRSC under 10 U.S.C. § 1413a. A member is entitled to CRSC when he "(1) is entitled to retired pay (other than by reason of section 12731b of this title); and (2) has a combat-related disability." 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(c)(1); see also 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(e) (defining "combat-related disability").

A member of the Navy who believes he was erroneously denied disability retirement or CRSC may petition the BCNR for correction of his military record. See Chambers v.