Strait v. Gulf Oil Co.
[…] This is sufficient to show that the court should not have liquidated the amount due on November 15, 1939, as it did in fact do. If the court below in entering judgment had followed the procedure outlined in Graham v. Hillman Coal & Coke Co., 122 Pa.Super. 579, 586, 186 A. 400, and stopped there, this reason could not have been assigned, but there are further difficulties encountered when we examine the statute and consider the action of the board.

Section 413 of the Workmen's Compensation Act (77 PS § 772) provides that the board or referee appointed by the board may, within certain limitations, "modify, reinstate suspend, or terminate an original or supplemental agreement or an award .... upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Hilton v. Edwards Memorial Church
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court
    • 19 d5 Maio d5 1944
    ... ... period beyond the date of the hearing before the referee. See ... McGee v.