Strand Analytical Labs., LLC v. Burwell, 1:13-cv-00645-LJM-DKL
[…] The broad range of available evidence must be considered and its quality shall be evaluated before a conclusion is reached.

Id. The MPIM cautions that determinations that "challenge the standard of practice in a community and specify that an item or service is never reasonable and necessary shallbe based on sufficient evidence to convincingly refute evidence presented in support of coverage." Id. "Less stringent evidence is needed when allowing for individual consideration." Id.

Diagnostic laboratory tests that are reasonable and necessary are covered under Medicare Part B. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395k(a), 1395x(s)(3), 1395y(a)(1(A); 42 C.F.R. §§ 410.32(a) & (d). The regulation regarding diagnostic tests provides, in relevant part:

All . . . diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary's specific medical problem.

42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a). Further, "[t]he physician . . . who orders the service must maintain...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.